Micronesia population pyramid 2026

530,518 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Oceania with 7 countries and areas.

2026 population
530.5Kmedium projection
Median age
26.7 years
Under age 15
29.1%
Age 65+
8.7%

Micronesia population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Micronesia age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 29.1% of Micronesia’s projected population, compared with 8.7% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 62.2%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 599,723—a 13% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 12.9%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Micronesia

The subregion is projected to record 10,352 births and 3,893 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 6,459, with net migration of −4,530. Deaths are projected to exceed births from 2098. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −203,136.

Micronesia: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -20K-10K010K20K 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Micronesia population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0200K400K600K800K 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2091 653.5K

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 599.7K in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Micronesia

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Micronesia range from a median age of 20.2 years in Nauru to 38.9 years in Palau. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Guam has 170,185 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Nauru has a median age of 20.2 years and 36.4% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Kiribati has projected annual growth of +1.4%.

Countries and areas in Micronesia

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Guam170,18531.625.7%13.6%
2Kiribati138,44523.034.0%4.5%
3Micronesia114,18223.531.2%6.4%
4Northern Mariana Islands42,91438.820.4%11.9%
5Marshall Islands35,07520.533.3%5.1%
6Palau17,61438.917.6%12.4%
7Nauru12,10120.236.4%3.2%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Micronesia

What is the population of Micronesia in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Micronesia's 2026 population at 530,518.

Which is the most populous country or area in Micronesia?

Guam is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 170,185.

Is Micronesia's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 13.0% increase between 2026 and 2050.