Population pyramids by world region

Global averages hide the biggest demographic contrasts. Explore six UN geographic regions, their 21 subregions, and the countries that shape them.

Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Africa

58 countries and areas

1.58B projected in 2026 · median age 19.5

38.4% under 15 · 3.8% age 65+

Asia

51 countries and areas

4.86B projected in 2026 · median age 32.8

21.8% under 15 · 10.5% age 65+

Europe

50 countries and areas

743.5M projected in 2026 · median age 43.1

14.8% under 15 · 21.4% age 65+

Northern America

5 countries and areas

389.6M projected in 2026 · median age 38.9

16.7% under 15 · 19.0% age 65+

Oceania

23 countries and areas

47.1M projected in 2026 · median age 33.6

22.0% under 15 · 14.1% age 65+

Regional population indicators in 2026
RegionPopulationMedian ageUnder 15Age 65+Change to 2050
Africa1,584,985,25919.538.4%3.8%+55.6%
Asia4,863,327,39832.821.8%10.5%+8.6%
Europe743,482,36243.114.8%21.4%-5.4%
Latin America and the Caribbean672,135,56132.121.8%10.5%+8.6%
Northern America389,628,82338.916.7%19.0%+9.5%
Oceania47,118,99333.622.0%14.1%+22.4%

Population pyramids by subregion

The 21 UN subregions separate places that regional averages combine, such as Northern and Middle Africa or Eastern and Southern Europe.

Subregional population indicators in 2026
SubregionRegionCountriesPopulationMedian ageUnder 15Age 65+
Eastern AfricaAfrica20526,382,56318.539.9%3.1%
Middle AfricaAfrica9226,082,16816.544.5%2.9%
Northern AfricaAfrica7280,740,47125.131.1%6.0%
Southern AfricaAfrica574,868,91328.126.6%6.7%
Western AfricaAfrica17476,911,14418.440.1%3.1%
Central AsiaAsia584,923,54426.831.3%6.7%
Eastern AsiaAsia81,648,245,77941.514.4%16.5%
South-Eastern AsiaAsia11704,755,91631.223.0%8.7%
Southern AsiaAsia92,106,270,43427.825.9%7.1%
Western AsiaAsia18319,131,72527.727.1%6.4%
Eastern EuropeEurope10283,704,97141.715.6%19.3%
Northern EuropeEurope14109,963,73140.616.4%20.3%
Southern EuropeEurope17150,318,61546.812.4%23.8%
Western EuropeEurope9199,495,04443.814.8%23.1%
CaribbeanLatin America and the Caribbean2844,783,00132.721.9%11.7%
Central AmericaLatin America and the Caribbean8186,868,13028.924.8%8.2%
South AmericaLatin America and the Caribbean14440,484,43233.520.5%11.4%
Australia/New ZealandOceania232,514,57538.417.5%18.4%
MelanesiaOceania513,383,87423.332.4%4.1%
MicronesiaOceania7530,51826.729.1%8.7%
PolynesiaOceania9690,02827.927.5%9.5%

Why compare regions?

A world population pyramid combines places at very different stages of demographic change. Regional views make the contrast clearer: a youthful age structure can drive decades of momentum, while a narrow base and wider top can indicate rapid ageing.

Regional totals are aggregates published by the UN, not sums calculated from only the country profiles displayed here. Country and area classifications follow the dataset and are provided for navigation.

For a direct pair, use the country comparison tool. For interpretation, start with how to read a population pyramid.