Asia population pyramid 2026

4,863,327,398 people in 2026 (projected), a region with 51 country and area profiles in our directory.

2026 population
4.86Bmedium projection
Median age
32.8 years
Under age 15
21.8%
Age 65+
10.5%

Asia population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Asia age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 21.8% of Asia’s projected population, compared with 10.5% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 67.8%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 5,280,378,401—a 9% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 18.6%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Asia

The region is projected to record 64,911,065 births and 34,879,246 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 30,031,819, with net migration of −2,050,678. Deaths are projected to exceed births from 2055. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −46,834,436.

Asia: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -20M020M40M60M80M100M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Asia population, 1950–2100
Projection → 02B4B6B 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2054 4.6B

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 5.28B in 2050.

Subregions of Asia

The UN divides Asia into 5 subregions. Their age structures often differ more from one another than the regional average suggests.

Subregion2026 populationMedian ageFertilityUnder 1565+
Central Asia84,923,54426.83.1031.3%6.7%
Eastern Asia1,648,245,77941.51.0414.4%16.5%
South-Eastern Asia704,755,91631.21.8923.0%8.7%
Southern Asia2,106,270,43427.82.1625.9%7.1%
Western Asia319,131,72527.72.5027.1%6.4%

Demographic contrasts within Asia

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Asia range from a median age of 17.4 years in Afghanistan to 50.2 years in Japan. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

India has 1,476,625,576 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Afghanistan has a median age of 17.4 years and 42.2% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Syria has projected annual growth of +3.0%.

Countries and areas in Asia

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1India1,476,625,57629.223.8%7.6%
2China1,412,914,08940.614.8%15.1%
3Indonesia287,886,78230.723.9%7.8%
4Pakistan259,299,79220.835.8%4.4%
5Bangladesh177,818,04426.327.3%6.8%
6Japan122,427,73150.211.0%30.2%
7Philippines117,724,47226.626.4%6.0%
8Vietnam102,177,43133.922.4%9.9%
9Iran93,168,49734.521.6%8.9%
10Turkey87,926,08233.920.6%10.9%
11Thailand71,559,61441.014.1%16.7%
12Myanmar55,184,81930.423.9%7.7%
13South Korea51,600,38846.29.8%21.4%
14Iraq48,007,43721.135.4%3.5%
15Afghanistan45,047,06817.442.2%2.5%
16Yemen42,961,65318.540.9%2.6%
17Uzbekistan37,724,22327.031.5%6.3%
18Malaysia36,385,11531.420.8%8.3%
19Saudi Arabia35,165,78729.723.4%3.2%
20Nepal29,629,41025.727.7%6.7%
21North Korea26,633,69136.818.9%13.0%
22Syria26,472,49723.827.9%5.0%
23Sri Lanka23,348,31533.621.4%12.8%
24Taiwan23,011,29245.411.3%20.9%
25Kazakhstan21,083,62629.728.9%9.3%
26Cambodia18,051,21926.429.2%6.6%
27Jordan11,589,53224.929.6%5.0%
28United Arab Emirates11,574,68231.615.9%1.8%
29Tajikistan10,978,59822.435.4%4.3%
30Azerbaijan10,454,85534.120.6%9.8%
31Israel9,647,68929.326.9%12.8%
32Laos7,974,01825.329.5%5.0%
33Turkmenistan7,736,63227.330.8%5.1%
34Kyrgyzstan7,400,46425.531.4%6.3%
35Hong Kong7,378,60247.910.0%24.7%
36Singapore5,905,74836.811.7%14.8%
37Lebanon5,897,46729.025.0%10.7%
38State of Palestine5,692,79020.337.0%3.9%
39Oman5,671,45829.824.0%2.7%
40Kuwait5,102,77334.817.8%3.3%
41Georgia3,804,64237.620.2%16.4%
42Mongolia3,556,79827.030.9%5.7%
43Qatar3,173,55933.415.0%1.7%
44Armenia2,930,91537.218.7%15.2%
45Bahrain1,675,57233.418.2%4.2%
46Timor-Leste1,436,92322.132.6%5.2%
47Cyprus1,382,33439.116.0%15.3%
48Bhutan802,21431.019.8%6.8%
49Macao723,18840.313.4%15.9%
50Maldives531,51733.418.4%5.3%
51Brunei469,77533.220.4%7.6%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Asia

What is the population of Asia in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Asia's 2026 population at 4,863,327,398.

Which is the most populous country or area in Asia?

India is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 1,476,625,576.

Is Asia's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 8.6% increase between 2026 and 2050.