South-Eastern Asia population pyramid 2026

704,755,916 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Asia with 11 countries and areas.

2026 population
704.8Mmedium projection
Median age
31.2 years
Under age 15
23.0%
Age 65+
8.7%

South-Eastern Asia population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

South-Eastern Asia age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 23.0% of South-Eastern Asia’s projected population, compared with 8.7% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 68.2%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 774,570,267—a 10% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 16.3%.

Births, deaths, and migration in South-Eastern Asia

The subregion is projected to record 10,068,657 births and 5,304,340 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 4,764,317, with net migration of −121,030. Deaths are projected to exceed births from 2055. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −2,675,164.

South-Eastern Asia: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -5M05M10M15M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

South-Eastern Asia population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0200M400M600M800M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2054 679.3M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 774.6M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within South-Eastern Asia

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within South-Eastern Asia range from a median age of 22.1 years in Timor-Leste to 41.0 years in Thailand. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Indonesia has 287,886,782 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Timor-Leste has a median age of 22.1 years and 32.6% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Timor-Leste has projected annual growth of +1.3%.

Countries and areas in South-Eastern Asia

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Indonesia287,886,78230.723.9%7.8%
2Philippines117,724,47226.626.4%6.0%
3Vietnam102,177,43133.922.4%9.9%
4Thailand71,559,61441.014.1%16.7%
5Myanmar55,184,81930.423.9%7.7%
6Malaysia36,385,11531.420.8%8.3%
7Cambodia18,051,21926.429.2%6.6%
8Laos7,974,01825.329.5%5.0%
9Singapore5,905,74836.811.7%14.8%
10Timor-Leste1,436,92322.132.6%5.2%
11Brunei469,77533.220.4%7.6%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about South-Eastern Asia

What is the population of South-Eastern Asia in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects South-Eastern Asia's 2026 population at 704,755,916.

Which is the most populous country or area in South-Eastern Asia?

Indonesia is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 287,886,782.

Is South-Eastern Asia's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 9.9% increase between 2026 and 2050.