Southern Asia population pyramid 2026

2,106,270,434 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Asia with 9 countries and areas.

2026 population
2.11Bmedium projection
Median age
27.8 years
Under age 15
25.9%
Age 65+
7.1%

Southern Asia population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Southern Asia age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 25.9% of Southern Asia’s projected population, compared with 7.1% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 67.0%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 2,505,837,296—a 19% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 13.4%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Southern Asia

The subregion is projected to record 36,828,005 births and 13,558,332 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 23,269,673, with net migration of −2,267,849. Deaths are projected to exceed births from 2075. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −58,598,210.

Southern Asia: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -10M010M20M30M40M50M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Southern Asia population, 1950–2100
Projection → 01B2B3B 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2072 2.5B

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 2.51B in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Southern Asia

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Southern Asia range from a median age of 17.4 years in Afghanistan to 34.5 years in Iran. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

India has 1,476,625,576 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Afghanistan has a median age of 17.4 years and 42.2% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Afghanistan has projected annual growth of +2.7%.

Countries and areas in Southern Asia

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1India1,476,625,57629.223.8%7.6%
2Pakistan259,299,79220.835.8%4.4%
3Bangladesh177,818,04426.327.3%6.8%
4Iran93,168,49734.521.6%8.9%
5Afghanistan45,047,06817.442.2%2.5%
6Nepal29,629,41025.727.7%6.7%
7Sri Lanka23,348,31533.621.4%12.8%
8Bhutan802,21431.019.8%6.8%
9Maldives531,51733.418.4%5.3%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Southern Asia

What is the population of Southern Asia in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Southern Asia's 2026 population at 2,106,270,434.

Which is the most populous country or area in Southern Asia?

India is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 1,476,625,576.

Is Southern Asia's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 19.0% increase between 2026 and 2050.