Eastern Asia population pyramid 2026

1,648,245,779 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Asia with 8 countries and areas.

2026 population
1.65Bmedium projection
Median age
41.5 years
Under age 15
14.4%
Age 65+
16.5%

Eastern Asia population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Eastern Asia age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 14.4% of Eastern Asia’s projected population, compared with 16.5% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 69.1%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 1,467,038,093—a 11% decrease from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 31.6%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Eastern Asia

The subregion is projected to record 10,174,434 births and 13,991,282 deaths in 2026, a natural decrease of 3,816,848, with net migration of −70,433. Deaths have exceeded births every year since 2021. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −4,075,599.

Eastern Asia: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -10M010M20M30M40M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Eastern Asia population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0500M1B1.5B2B 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2020 769.5M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 1.47B in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Eastern Asia

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Eastern Asia range from a median age of 27.0 years in Mongolia to 50.2 years in Japan. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

China has 1,412,914,089 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Mongolia has a median age of 27.0 years and 30.9% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Mongolia has projected annual growth of +1.1%.

Countries and areas in Eastern Asia

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1China1,412,914,08940.614.8%15.1%
2Japan122,427,73150.211.0%30.2%
3South Korea51,600,38846.29.8%21.4%
4North Korea26,633,69136.818.9%13.0%
5Taiwan23,011,29245.411.3%20.9%
6Hong Kong7,378,60247.910.0%24.7%
7Mongolia3,556,79827.030.9%5.7%
8Macao723,18840.313.4%15.9%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Eastern Asia

What is the population of Eastern Asia in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Eastern Asia's 2026 population at 1,648,245,779.

Which is the most populous country or area in Eastern Asia?

China is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 1,412,914,089.

Is Eastern Asia's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 11.0% decrease between 2026 and 2050.