Western Asia population pyramid 2026

319,131,725 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Asia with 18 countries and areas.

2026 population
319.1Mmedium projection
Median age
27.7 years
Under age 15
27.1%
Age 65+
6.4%

Western Asia population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Western Asia age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 27.1% of Western Asia’s projected population, compared with 6.4% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 66.5%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 419,320,422—a 31% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 11.4%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Western Asia

The subregion is projected to record 5,996,330 births and 1,511,384 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 4,484,946, with net migration of +434,332. Births outnumber deaths in every remaining year of the medium scenario through 2100. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was +19,635,435.

Western Asia: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -2M02M4M6M8M 1950197520002025205020752100 BirthsDeathsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Western Asia population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0200M400M600M 1950197520002025205020752100 524.6M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 419.3M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Western Asia

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Western Asia range from a median age of 18.5 years in Yemen to 39.1 years in Cyprus. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Turkey has 87,926,082 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Yemen has a median age of 18.5 years and 40.9% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Syria has projected annual growth of +3.0%.

Countries and areas in Western Asia

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Turkey87,926,08233.920.6%10.9%
2Iraq48,007,43721.135.4%3.5%
3Yemen42,961,65318.540.9%2.6%
4Saudi Arabia35,165,78729.723.4%3.2%
5Syria26,472,49723.827.9%5.0%
6Jordan11,589,53224.929.6%5.0%
7United Arab Emirates11,574,68231.615.9%1.8%
8Azerbaijan10,454,85534.120.6%9.8%
9Israel9,647,68929.326.9%12.8%
10Lebanon5,897,46729.025.0%10.7%
11State of Palestine5,692,79020.337.0%3.9%
12Oman5,671,45829.824.0%2.7%
13Kuwait5,102,77334.817.8%3.3%
14Georgia3,804,64237.620.2%16.4%
15Qatar3,173,55933.415.0%1.7%
16Armenia2,930,91537.218.7%15.2%
17Bahrain1,675,57233.418.2%4.2%
18Cyprus1,382,33439.116.0%15.3%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Western Asia

What is the population of Western Asia in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Western Asia's 2026 population at 319,131,725.

Which is the most populous country or area in Western Asia?

Turkey is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 87,926,082.

Is Western Asia's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 31.4% increase between 2026 and 2050.