Northern Europe population pyramid 2026

109,963,731 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Europe with 14 countries and areas.

2026 population
110Mmedium projection
Median age
40.6 years
Under age 15
16.4%
Age 65+
20.3%

Northern Europe population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Northern Europe age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 16.4% of Northern Europe’s projected population, compared with 20.3% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 63.4%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 115,849,083—a 5% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 25.4%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Northern Europe

The subregion is projected to record 1,035,552 births and 1,067,089 deaths in 2026, a natural decrease of 31,537, with net migration of +479,121. Deaths have exceeded births every year since 2024. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was +9,718,019.

Northern Europe: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -500K0500K1M1.5M2M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Northern Europe population, 1950–2100
Projection → 025M50M75M100M125M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2054 110.4M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 115.8M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Northern Europe

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Northern Europe range from a median age of 36.6 years in Iceland to 46.3 years in Isle of Man. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

United Kingdom has 69,931,528 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Iceland has a median age of 36.6 years and 17.3% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Iceland has projected annual growth of +0.9%.

Countries and areas in Northern Europe

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1United Kingdom69,931,52840.216.7%19.9%
2Sweden10,701,04640.416.4%21.1%
3Denmark6,023,52041.315.5%21.4%
4Norway5,652,98940.115.7%19.4%
5Finland5,621,73943.414.0%24.5%
6Ireland5,356,95039.217.6%16.5%
7Lithuania2,797,33842.614.3%21.3%
8Latvia1,835,93543.815.0%22.7%
9Estonia1,331,06243.214.9%22.3%
10Iceland402,32936.617.3%16.3%
11Jersey104,10643.914.0%19.7%
12Isle of Man84,05446.313.6%24.1%
13Guernsey64,61044.513.6%22.7%
14Faroe Islands56,52637.119.8%17.8%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Northern Europe

What is the population of Northern Europe in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Northern Europe's 2026 population at 109,963,731.

Which is the most populous country or area in Northern Europe?

United Kingdom is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 69,931,528.

Is Northern Europe's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 5.4% increase between 2026 and 2050.