Eastern Europe population pyramid 2026

283,704,971 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Europe with 10 countries and areas.

2026 population
283.7Mmedium projection
Median age
41.7 years
Under age 15
15.6%
Age 65+
19.3%

Eastern Europe population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Eastern Europe age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 15.6% of Eastern Europe’s projected population, compared with 19.3% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 65.1%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 255,659,220—a 10% decrease from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 26.4%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Eastern Europe

The subregion is projected to record 2,279,798 births and 3,637,493 deaths in 2026, a natural decrease of 1,357,695, with net migration of +282,150. Deaths have exceeded births every year since 1992. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was +1,809,353.

Eastern Europe: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -4M-2M02M4M6M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Eastern Europe population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0100M200M300M400M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 1991 200.2M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 255.7M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Eastern Europe

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Eastern Europe range from a median age of 39.1 years in Moldova to 45.0 years in Bulgaria. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Russia has 143,394,458 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Moldova has a median age of 39.1 years and 19.2% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Slovakia has projected annual growth of -0.2%.

Countries and areas in Eastern Europe

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Russia143,394,45840.716.7%18.4%
2Ukraine39,535,84841.813.4%19.1%
3Poland37,843,18843.014.1%21.3%
4Romania18,800,60543.515.4%20.2%
5Czechia10,527,78044.314.8%21.4%
6Hungary9,585,81844.214.3%21.3%
7Belarus8,937,01841.815.5%18.9%
8Bulgaria6,667,66045.014.3%22.5%
9Slovakia5,451,34242.815.4%19.5%
10Moldova2,961,25339.119.2%17.4%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Eastern Europe

What is the population of Eastern Europe in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Eastern Europe's 2026 population at 283,704,971.

Which is the most populous country or area in Eastern Europe?

Russia is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 143,394,458.

Is Eastern Europe's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 9.9% decrease between 2026 and 2050.