Europe population pyramid 2026

743,482,362 people in 2026 (projected), a region with 50 country and area profiles in our directory.

2026 population
743.5Mmedium projection
Median age
43.1 years
Under age 15
14.8%
Age 65+
21.4%

Europe population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Europe age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 14.8% of Europe’s projected population, compared with 21.4% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 63.8%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 703,027,759—a 5% decrease from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 28.6%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Europe

The region is projected to record 6,141,446 births and 8,497,271 deaths in 2026, a natural decrease of 2,355,825, with net migration of +1,299,979. Deaths have exceeded births every year since 2015. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was +35,747,625.

Europe: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -5M05M10M15M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Europe population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0200M400M600M800M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2020 592.3M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 703M in 2050.

Subregions of Europe

The UN divides Europe into 4 subregions. Their age structures often differ more from one another than the regional average suggests.

Subregion2026 populationMedian ageFertilityUnder 1565+
Eastern Europe283,704,97141.71.4015.6%19.3%
Northern Europe109,963,73140.61.5016.4%20.3%
Southern Europe150,318,61546.81.3012.4%23.8%
Western Europe199,495,04443.81.5114.8%23.1%

Demographic contrasts within Europe

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Europe range from a median age of 33.2 years in Kosovo to 56.2 years in Vatican City. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Russia has 143,394,458 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Kosovo has a median age of 33.2 years and 19.3% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Gibraltar has projected annual growth of +1.7%.

Countries and areas in Europe

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Russia143,394,45840.716.7%18.4%
2Germany83,644,25845.713.9%24.2%
3United Kingdom69,931,52840.216.7%19.9%
4France66,746,40142.516.0%22.9%
5Italy58,926,16648.611.4%25.6%
6Spain47,850,79346.312.3%22.2%
7Ukraine39,535,84841.813.4%19.1%
8Poland37,843,18843.014.1%21.3%
9Romania18,800,60543.515.4%20.2%
10Netherlands18,448,77541.514.9%21.3%
11Belgium11,774,64242.115.4%21.4%
12Sweden10,701,04640.416.4%21.1%
13Czechia10,527,78044.314.8%21.4%
14Portugal10,395,36247.212.6%25.4%
15Greece9,897,11647.112.6%24.7%
16Hungary9,585,81844.214.3%21.3%
17Austria9,107,26643.914.1%21.6%
18Switzerland9,007,79843.214.8%20.9%
19Belarus8,937,01841.815.5%18.9%
20Bulgaria6,667,66045.014.3%22.5%
21Serbia6,641,96444.714.2%23.4%
22Denmark6,023,52041.315.5%21.4%
23Norway5,652,98940.115.7%19.4%
24Finland5,621,73943.414.0%24.5%
25Slovakia5,451,34242.815.4%19.5%
26Ireland5,356,95039.217.6%16.5%
27Croatia3,822,34545.513.5%24.0%
28Bosnia and Herzegovina3,114,24246.112.7%23.5%
29Moldova2,961,25339.119.2%17.4%
30Lithuania2,797,33842.614.3%21.3%
31Albania2,751,02537.816.3%18.3%
32Slovenia2,114,57445.014.2%22.7%
33Latvia1,835,93543.815.0%22.7%
34North Macedonia1,804,06241.416.2%19.0%
35Kosovo1,666,99233.219.3%10.9%
36Estonia1,331,06243.214.9%22.3%
37Luxembourg687,44839.715.7%16.2%
38Montenegro626,23340.417.7%18.8%
39Malta549,01141.512.8%20.9%
40Iceland402,32936.617.3%16.3%
41Jersey104,10643.914.0%19.7%
42Isle of Man84,05446.313.6%24.1%
43Andorra83,75344.211.4%17.2%
44Guernsey64,61044.513.6%22.7%
45Faroe Islands56,52637.119.8%17.8%
46Gibraltar40,86738.817.6%18.1%
47Liechtenstein40,36844.714.2%22.0%
48Monaco38,08753.114.1%35.9%
49San Marino33,60549.111.4%23.8%
50Vatican City50656.27.4%41.0%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Europe

What is the population of Europe in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Europe's 2026 population at 743,482,362.

Which is the most populous country or area in Europe?

Russia is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 143,394,458.

Is Europe's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 5.4% decrease between 2026 and 2050.