Western Europe population pyramid 2026

199,495,044 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Europe with 9 countries and areas.

2026 population
199.5Mmedium projection
Median age
43.8 years
Under age 15
14.8%
Age 65+
23.1%

Western Europe population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Western Europe age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 14.8% of Western Europe’s projected population, compared with 23.1% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 62.1%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 196,281,820—a 2% decrease from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 28.8%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Western Europe

The subregion is projected to record 1,763,669 births and 2,137,466 deaths in 2026, a natural decrease of 373,797, with net migration of +418,508. Deaths have exceeded births every year since 2018. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was +15,114,602.

Western Europe: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -1M01M2M3M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Western Europe population, 1950–2100
Projection → 050M100M150M200M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2024 185.3M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 196.3M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Western Europe

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Western Europe range from a median age of 39.7 years in Luxembourg to 53.1 years in Monaco. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Germany has 83,644,258 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Luxembourg has a median age of 39.7 years and 15.7% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Luxembourg has projected annual growth of +1.0%.

Countries and areas in Western Europe

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Germany83,644,25845.713.9%24.2%
2France66,746,40142.516.0%22.9%
3Netherlands18,448,77541.514.9%21.3%
4Belgium11,774,64242.115.4%21.4%
5Austria9,107,26643.914.1%21.6%
6Switzerland9,007,79843.214.8%20.9%
7Luxembourg687,44839.715.7%16.2%
8Liechtenstein40,36844.714.2%22.0%
9Monaco38,08753.114.1%35.9%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Western Europe

What is the population of Western Europe in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Western Europe's 2026 population at 199,495,044.

Which is the most populous country or area in Western Europe?

Germany is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 83,644,258.

Is Western Europe's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 1.6% decrease between 2026 and 2050.