Southern Europe population pyramid 2026

150,318,615 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Europe with 17 countries and areas.

2026 population
150.3Mmedium projection
Median age
46.8 years
Under age 15
12.4%
Age 65+
23.8%

Southern Europe population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Southern Europe age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 12.4% of Southern Europe’s projected population, compared with 23.8% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 63.8%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 135,237,636—a 10% decrease from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 35.1%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Southern Europe

The subregion is projected to record 1,062,427 births and 1,655,233 deaths in 2026, a natural decrease of 592,806, with net migration of +120,201. Deaths have exceeded births every year since 2012. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was +9,105,651.

Southern Europe: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -1M01M2M3M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Southern Europe population, 1950–2100
Projection → 050M100M150M200M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2011 96.3M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 135.2M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Southern Europe

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Southern Europe range from a median age of 33.2 years in Kosovo to 56.2 years in Vatican City. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Italy has 58,926,166 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Kosovo has a median age of 33.2 years and 19.3% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Gibraltar has projected annual growth of +1.7%.

Countries and areas in Southern Europe

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Italy58,926,16648.611.4%25.6%
2Spain47,850,79346.312.3%22.2%
3Portugal10,395,36247.212.6%25.4%
4Greece9,897,11647.112.6%24.7%
5Serbia6,641,96444.714.2%23.4%
6Croatia3,822,34545.513.5%24.0%
7Bosnia and Herzegovina3,114,24246.112.7%23.5%
8Albania2,751,02537.816.3%18.3%
9Slovenia2,114,57445.014.2%22.7%
10North Macedonia1,804,06241.416.2%19.0%
11Kosovo1,666,99233.219.3%10.9%
12Montenegro626,23340.417.7%18.8%
13Malta549,01141.512.8%20.9%
14Andorra83,75344.211.4%17.2%
15Gibraltar40,86738.817.6%18.1%
16San Marino33,60549.111.4%23.8%
17Vatican City50656.27.4%41.0%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Southern Europe

What is the population of Southern Europe in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Southern Europe's 2026 population at 150,318,615.

Which is the most populous country or area in Southern Europe?

Italy is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 58,926,166.

Is Southern Europe's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 10.0% decrease between 2026 and 2050.