Middle Africa population pyramid 2026

226,082,168 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Africa with 9 countries and areas.

2026 population
226.1Mmedium projection
Median age
16.5 years
Under age 15
44.5%
Age 65+
2.9%

Middle Africa population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Middle Africa age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 44.5% of Middle Africa’s projected population, compared with 2.9% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 52.6%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 411,712,069—a 82% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 3.8%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Middle Africa

The subregion is projected to record 8,585,114 births and 1,798,373 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 6,786,741, with net migration of −179,251. Births outnumber deaths in every remaining year of the medium scenario through 2100. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was +2,708,256.

Middle Africa: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -5M05M10M15M 1950197520002025205020752100 BirthsDeathsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Middle Africa population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0200M400M600M800M 1950197520002025205020752100 790.4M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 411.7M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Middle Africa

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Middle Africa range from a median age of 14.6 years in Central African Republic to 21.6 years in Gabon. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Countries and areas in Middle Africa

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Democratic Republic of the Congo116,452,16215.945.8%3.1%
2Angola40,215,18016.743.8%2.9%
3Cameroon30,640,81718.240.8%2.8%
4Chad21,560,38015.746.0%2.1%
5Republic of the Congo6,637,78618.739.4%3.1%
6Central African Republic5,698,98414.648.2%2.2%
7Gabon2,647,40021.635.9%4.2%
8Equatorial Guinea1,984,46820.936.9%3.9%
9Sao Tome and Principe244,99419.737.2%4.0%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Middle Africa

What is the population of Middle Africa in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Middle Africa's 2026 population at 226,082,168.

Which is the most populous country or area in Middle Africa?

Democratic Republic of the Congo is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 116,452,162.

Is Middle Africa's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 82.1% increase between 2026 and 2050.