Africa population pyramid 2026

1,584,985,259 people in 2026 (projected), a region with 58 country and area profiles in our directory.

2026 population
1.58Bmedium projection
Median age
19.5 years
Under age 15
38.4%
Age 65+
3.8%

Africa population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Africa age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 38.4% of Africa’s projected population, compared with 3.8% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 57.8%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 2,466,647,618—a 56% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 5.8%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Africa

The region is projected to record 47,561,903 births and 11,885,985 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 35,675,918, with net migration of −440,156. Births outnumber deaths in every remaining year of the medium scenario through 2100. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −14,723,331.

Africa: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -20M020M40M60M 1950197520002025205020752100 BirthsDeathsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Africa population, 1950–2100
Projection → 01B2B3B4B 1950197520002025205020752100 3.8B

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 2.47B in 2050.

Subregions of Africa

The UN divides Africa into 5 subregions. Their age structures often differ more from one another than the regional average suggests.

Subregion2026 populationMedian ageFertilityUnder 1565+
Eastern Africa526,382,56318.53.8939.9%3.1%
Middle Africa226,082,16816.55.2844.5%2.9%
Northern Africa280,740,47125.12.8531.1%6.0%
Southern Africa74,868,91328.12.2526.6%6.7%
Western Africa476,911,14418.44.1940.1%3.1%

Demographic contrasts within Africa

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Africa range from a median age of 14.6 years in Central African Republic to 51.0 years in Saint Helena. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Nigeria has 242,431,832 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Countries and areas in Africa

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Nigeria242,431,83218.340.0%3.1%
2Ethiopia138,902,18519.338.5%3.4%
3Egypt120,101,17524.731.1%5.4%
4Democratic Republic of the Congo116,452,16215.945.8%3.1%
5Tanzania72,563,78017.642.1%3.0%
6South Africa65,453,08428.925.6%7.1%
7Kenya58,636,41220.335.7%3.1%
8Sudan53,282,71918.839.8%3.5%
9Uganda52,761,47017.142.7%2.3%
10Algeria48,028,33428.829.4%7.0%
11Angola40,215,18016.743.8%2.9%
12Morocco38,762,44130.124.8%8.8%
13Mozambique36,639,85016.643.9%2.7%
14Ghana35,697,55721.635.0%3.9%
15Madagascar33,522,05219.438.6%3.5%
16Ivory Coast33,494,34618.540.0%2.7%
17Cameroon30,640,81718.240.8%2.8%
18Niger28,814,87815.745.8%2.6%
19Mali25,932,27515.945.4%2.3%
20Burkina Faso24,601,70018.040.5%2.7%
21Malawi22,785,53518.439.6%2.6%
22Zambia22,521,91518.240.5%2.1%
23Chad21,560,38015.746.0%2.1%
24Somalia20,305,90715.646.5%2.6%
25Senegal19,366,54819.837.3%3.7%
26Zimbabwe17,273,58018.339.6%3.5%
27Guinea15,441,99218.540.2%3.5%
28Benin15,170,42018.240.9%3.2%
29Rwanda14,889,69320.236.7%4.1%
30Burundi14,729,15716.643.2%2.6%
31South Sudan12,436,03719.037.1%3.2%
32Tunisia12,415,13833.423.0%10.3%
33Togo9,930,91819.238.8%3.3%
34Sierra Leone8,996,74419.937.2%3.3%
35Libya7,539,85228.026.2%5.4%
36Republic of the Congo6,637,78618.739.4%3.1%
37Liberia5,853,94919.038.6%3.4%
38Central African Republic5,698,98414.648.2%2.2%
39Mauritania5,461,31917.542.0%3.3%
40Eritrea3,682,66919.537.1%4.3%
41Namibia3,153,24621.536.3%3.9%
42Gambia2,884,07918.839.2%3.3%
43Gabon2,647,40021.635.9%4.2%
44Botswana2,603,38823.731.8%4.1%
45Lesotho2,389,33622.133.6%3.9%
46Guinea-Bissau2,297,80819.637.8%3.3%
47Equatorial Guinea1,984,46820.936.9%3.9%
48Eswatini1,269,85922.732.6%4.4%
49Mauritius1,265,05938.314.3%14.7%
50Djibouti1,199,45925.228.5%5.1%
51Comoros899,01020.736.6%4.4%
52Réunion886,29838.420.2%16.9%
53Western Sahara610,81332.822.7%7.0%
54Cabo Verde529,63029.523.8%7.5%
55Mayotte347,53617.342.1%2.9%
56Sao Tome and Principe244,99419.737.2%4.0%
57Seychelles134,95934.619.6%9.0%
58Saint Helena5,14851.013.2%28.3%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Africa

What is the population of Africa in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Africa's 2026 population at 1,584,985,259.

Which is the most populous country or area in Africa?

Nigeria is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 242,431,832.

Is Africa's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 55.6% increase between 2026 and 2050.