Northern Africa population pyramid 2026

280,740,471 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Africa with 7 countries and areas.

2026 population
280.7Mmedium projection
Median age
25.1 years
Under age 15
31.1%
Age 65+
6.0%

Northern Africa population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Northern Africa age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 31.1% of Northern Africa’s projected population, compared with 6.0% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 62.9%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 373,025,622—a 33% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 11.1%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Northern Africa

The subregion is projected to record 5,884,315 births and 1,576,261 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 4,308,054, with net migration of +102,529. Births outnumber deaths in every remaining year of the medium scenario through 2100. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −6,997,308.

Northern Africa: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -2M02M4M6M8M 1950197520002025205020752100 BirthsDeathsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Northern Africa population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0100M200M300M400M500M 1950197520002025205020752100 462.4M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 373M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Northern Africa

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Northern Africa range from a median age of 18.8 years in Sudan to 33.4 years in Tunisia. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Egypt has 120,101,175 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Sudan has a median age of 18.8 years and 39.8% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Sudan has projected annual growth of +3.0%.

Countries and areas in Northern Africa

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Egypt120,101,17524.731.1%5.4%
2Sudan53,282,71918.839.8%3.5%
3Algeria48,028,33428.829.4%7.0%
4Morocco38,762,44130.124.8%8.8%
5Tunisia12,415,13833.423.0%10.3%
6Libya7,539,85228.026.2%5.4%
7Western Sahara610,81332.822.7%7.0%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Northern Africa

What is the population of Northern Africa in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Northern Africa's 2026 population at 280,740,471.

Which is the most populous country or area in Northern Africa?

Egypt is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 120,101,175.

Is Northern Africa's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 32.9% increase between 2026 and 2050.