Western Africa population pyramid 2026

476,911,144 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Africa with 17 countries and areas.

2026 population
476.9Mmedium projection
Median age
18.4 years
Under age 15
40.1%
Age 65+
3.1%

Western Africa population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Western Africa age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 40.1% of Western Africa’s projected population, compared with 3.1% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 56.8%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 734,831,108—a 54% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 4.7%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Western Africa

The subregion is projected to record 15,172,879 births and 4,558,953 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 10,613,926, with net migration of −189,416. Births outnumber deaths in every remaining year of the medium scenario through 2100. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −3,985,748.

Western Africa: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -5M05M10M15M20M 1950197520002025205020752100 BirthsDeathsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Western Africa population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0250M500M750M1B1.3B 1950197520002025205020752100 1.1B

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 734.8M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Western Africa

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Western Africa range from a median age of 15.7 years in Niger to 51.0 years in Saint Helena. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Nigeria has 242,431,832 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Niger has a median age of 15.7 years and 45.8% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Niger has projected annual growth of +3.1%.

Countries and areas in Western Africa

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Nigeria242,431,83218.340.0%3.1%
2Ghana35,697,55721.635.0%3.9%
3Ivory Coast33,494,34618.540.0%2.7%
4Niger28,814,87815.745.8%2.6%
5Mali25,932,27515.945.4%2.3%
6Burkina Faso24,601,70018.040.5%2.7%
7Senegal19,366,54819.837.3%3.7%
8Guinea15,441,99218.540.2%3.5%
9Benin15,170,42018.240.9%3.2%
10Togo9,930,91819.238.8%3.3%
11Sierra Leone8,996,74419.937.2%3.3%
12Liberia5,853,94919.038.6%3.4%
13Mauritania5,461,31917.542.0%3.3%
14Gambia2,884,07918.839.2%3.3%
15Guinea-Bissau2,297,80819.637.8%3.3%
16Cabo Verde529,63029.523.8%7.5%
17Saint Helena5,14851.013.2%28.3%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Western Africa

What is the population of Western Africa in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Western Africa's 2026 population at 476,911,144.

Which is the most populous country or area in Western Africa?

Nigeria is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 242,431,832.

Is Western Africa's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 54.1% increase between 2026 and 2050.