Caribbean population pyramid 2026

44,783,001 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Latin America and the Caribbean with 28 countries and areas.

2026 population
44.8Mmedium projection
Median age
32.7 years
Under age 15
21.9%
Age 65+
11.7%

Caribbean population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Caribbean age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 21.9% of Caribbean’s projected population, compared with 11.7% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 66.3%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 45,997,117—a 3% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 18.3%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Caribbean

The subregion is projected to record 639,077 births and 384,139 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 254,938, with net migration of −102,162. Deaths are projected to exceed births from 2051. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −3,261,166.

Caribbean: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -500K-250K0250K500K750K1M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Caribbean population, 1950–2100
Projection → 010M20M30M40M50M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2044 37.3M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 46M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Caribbean

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Caribbean range from a median age of 24.3 years in Haiti to 50.2 years in Martinique. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Haiti has 12,037,506 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Haiti has a median age of 24.3 years and 30.4% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Cayman Islands has projected annual growth of +1.7%.

Countries and areas in Caribbean

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Haiti12,037,50624.330.4%4.9%
2Dominican Republic11,609,50028.725.8%8.5%
3Cuba10,892,65942.514.7%17.6%
4Puerto Rico3,222,68846.210.9%25.8%
5Jamaica2,833,40433.317.9%9.0%
6Trinidad and Tobago1,513,26838.217.2%13.5%
7Bahamas404,62835.717.2%12.5%
8Guadeloupe372,45347.415.9%25.5%
9Martinique337,71150.214.5%27.4%
10Barbados282,72439.716.9%17.6%
11Curaçao185,44039.014.2%17.8%
12Saint Lucia180,48835.117.1%10.3%
13Grenada117,36234.918.6%13.0%
14Aruba108,16441.716.2%18.5%
15Saint Vincent and the Grenadines99,24434.720.4%12.6%
16Antigua and Barbuda94,62636.717.2%12.9%
17United States Virgin Islands83,40044.916.4%23.6%
18Cayman Islands77,19639.115.9%10.1%
19Dominica65,51136.617.4%13.5%
20Turks and Caicos Islands47,14839.616.0%12.2%
21Saint Kitts and Nevis46,99236.518.4%12.2%
22Sint Maarten (Dutch part)44,44742.014.5%15.1%
23British Virgin Islands39,93639.113.8%10.6%
24Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba31,91339.715.5%15.3%
25Saint Martin (French part)23,89843.920.6%21.0%
26Anguilla14,81739.115.1%13.5%
27Saint Barthélemy11,55039.117.4%18.6%
28Montserrat4,32841.815.5%20.1%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Caribbean

What is the population of Caribbean in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Caribbean's 2026 population at 44,783,001.

Which is the most populous country or area in Caribbean?

Haiti is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 12,037,506.

Is Caribbean's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 2.7% increase between 2026 and 2050.