Central America population pyramid 2026

186,868,130 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Latin America and the Caribbean with 8 countries and areas.

2026 population
186.9Mmedium projection
Median age
28.9 years
Under age 15
24.8%
Age 65+
8.2%

Central America population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Central America age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 24.8% of Central America’s projected population, compared with 8.2% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 67.0%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 215,385,142—a 15% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 15.6%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Central America

The subregion is projected to record 2,961,185 births and 1,126,413 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 1,834,772, with net migration of −146,871. Deaths are projected to exceed births from 2067. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −7,730,828.

Central America: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -1M01M2M3M4M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Central America population, 1950–2100
Projection → 050M100M150M200M250M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2064 197M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 215.4M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Central America

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Central America range from a median age of 23.8 years in Guatemala to 35.7 years in Costa Rica. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Mexico has 132,997,658 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Guatemala has a median age of 23.8 years and 30.5% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Honduras has projected annual growth of +1.6%.

Countries and areas in Central America

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Mexico132,997,65830.023.7%8.8%
2Guatemala18,967,97823.830.5%5.1%
3Honduras11,184,76024.629.9%4.7%
4Nicaragua7,097,32926.327.9%5.9%
5El Salvador6,391,25428.424.0%8.5%
6Costa Rica5,174,78935.717.8%13.3%
7Panama4,625,71830.624.1%10.0%
8Belize428,64427.326.0%5.4%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Central America

What is the population of Central America in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Central America's 2026 population at 186,868,130.

Which is the most populous country or area in Central America?

Mexico is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 132,997,658.

Is Central America's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 15.3% increase between 2026 and 2050.