Latin America and the Caribbean population pyramid 2026

672,135,561 people in 2026 (projected), a region with 50 country and area profiles in our directory.

2026 population
672.1Mmedium projection
Median age
32.1 years
Under age 15
21.8%
Age 65+
10.5%

Latin America and the Caribbean population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Latin America and the Caribbean age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 21.8% of Latin America and the Caribbean’s projected population, compared with 10.5% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 67.7%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 730,056,746—a 9% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 18.9%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Latin America and the Caribbean

The region is projected to record 9,160,246 births and 4,581,644 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 4,578,602, with net migration of −411,795. Deaths are projected to exceed births from 2055. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −19,909,990.

Latin America and the Caribbean: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -5M05M10M15M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Latin America and the Caribbean population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0200M400M600M800M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2053 613.4M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 730.1M in 2050.

Subregions of Latin America and the Caribbean

The UN divides Latin America and the Caribbean into 3 subregions. Their age structures often differ more from one another than the regional average suggests.

Subregion2026 populationMedian ageFertilityUnder 1565+
Caribbean44,783,00132.71.9421.9%11.7%
Central America186,868,13028.91.9324.8%8.2%
South America440,484,43233.51.6820.5%11.4%

Demographic contrasts within Latin America and the Caribbean

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Latin America and the Caribbean range from a median age of 23.8 years in Guatemala to 50.2 years in Martinique. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Brazil has 213,562,666 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Guatemala has a median age of 23.8 years and 30.5% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Cayman Islands has projected annual growth of +1.7%.

Countries and areas in Latin America and the Caribbean

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Brazil213,562,66635.219.1%11.9%
2Mexico132,997,65830.023.7%8.8%
3Colombia53,936,22633.019.7%10.6%
4Argentina46,003,73433.320.4%12.9%
5Peru34,922,14830.523.3%9.7%
6Venezuela28,633,71129.524.3%10.4%
7Chile19,945,85037.416.1%15.1%
8Guatemala18,967,97823.830.5%5.1%
9Ecuador18,444,50629.723.3%8.9%
10Bolivia12,749,29125.529.1%5.8%
11Haiti12,037,50624.330.4%4.9%
12Dominican Republic11,609,50028.725.8%8.5%
13Honduras11,184,76024.629.9%4.7%
14Cuba10,892,65942.514.7%17.6%
15Nicaragua7,097,32926.327.9%5.9%
16Paraguay7,095,27927.328.1%6.9%
17El Salvador6,391,25428.424.0%8.5%
18Costa Rica5,174,78935.717.8%13.3%
19Panama4,625,71830.624.1%10.0%
20Uruguay3,382,53736.717.5%16.5%
21Puerto Rico3,222,68846.210.9%25.8%
22Jamaica2,833,40433.317.9%9.0%
23Trinidad and Tobago1,513,26838.217.2%13.5%
24Guyana840,89026.528.7%7.2%
25Suriname645,25628.925.0%8.5%
26Belize428,64427.326.0%5.4%
27Bahamas404,62835.717.2%12.5%
28Guadeloupe372,45347.415.9%25.5%
29Martinique337,71150.214.5%27.4%
30French Guiana318,87224.930.8%7.5%
31Barbados282,72439.716.9%17.6%
32Curaçao185,44039.014.2%17.8%
33Saint Lucia180,48835.117.1%10.3%
34Grenada117,36234.918.6%13.0%
35Aruba108,16441.716.2%18.5%
36Saint Vincent and the Grenadines99,24434.720.4%12.6%
37Antigua and Barbuda94,62636.717.2%12.9%
38United States Virgin Islands83,40044.916.4%23.6%
39Cayman Islands77,19639.115.9%10.1%
40Dominica65,51136.617.4%13.5%
41Turks and Caicos Islands47,14839.616.0%12.2%
42Saint Kitts and Nevis46,99236.518.4%12.2%
43Sint Maarten (Dutch part)44,44742.014.5%15.1%
44British Virgin Islands39,93639.113.8%10.6%
45Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba31,91339.715.5%15.3%
46Saint Martin (French part)23,89843.920.6%21.0%
47Anguilla14,81739.115.1%13.5%
48Saint Barthélemy11,55039.117.4%18.6%
49Montserrat4,32841.815.5%20.1%
50Falkland Islands (Malvinas)3,46543.415.8%13.9%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Latin America and the Caribbean

What is the population of Latin America and the Caribbean in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Latin America and the Caribbean's 2026 population at 672,135,561.

Which is the most populous country or area in Latin America and the Caribbean?

Brazil is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 213,562,666.

Is Latin America and the Caribbean's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 8.6% increase between 2026 and 2050.