South America population pyramid 2026

440,484,432 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Latin America and the Caribbean with 14 countries and areas.

2026 population
440.5Mmedium projection
Median age
33.5 years
Under age 15
20.5%
Age 65+
11.4%

South America population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

South America age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 20.5% of South America’s projected population, compared with 11.4% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 68.2%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 468,674,488—a 6% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 20.5%.

Births, deaths, and migration in South America

The subregion is projected to record 5,559,984 births and 3,071,104 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 2,488,880, with net migration of −162,762. Deaths are projected to exceed births from 2050. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −8,917,994.

South America: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -2M02M4M6M8M 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

South America population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0100M200M300M400M500M 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2049 379.1M

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 468.7M in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within South America

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within South America range from a median age of 24.9 years in French Guiana to 43.4 years in Falkland Islands (Malvinas). Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

Brazil has 213,562,666 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

French Guiana has a median age of 24.9 years and 30.8% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

French Guiana has projected annual growth of +1.6%.

Countries and areas in South America

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1Brazil213,562,66635.219.1%11.9%
2Colombia53,936,22633.019.7%10.6%
3Argentina46,003,73433.320.4%12.9%
4Peru34,922,14830.523.3%9.7%
5Venezuela28,633,71129.524.3%10.4%
6Chile19,945,85037.416.1%15.1%
7Ecuador18,444,50629.723.3%8.9%
8Bolivia12,749,29125.529.1%5.8%
9Paraguay7,095,27927.328.1%6.9%
10Uruguay3,382,53736.717.5%16.5%
11Guyana840,89026.528.7%7.2%
12Suriname645,25628.925.0%8.5%
13French Guiana318,87224.930.8%7.5%
14Falkland Islands (Malvinas)3,46543.415.8%13.9%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about South America

What is the population of South America in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects South America's 2026 population at 440,484,432.

Which is the most populous country or area in South America?

Brazil is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 213,562,666.

Is South America's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 6.4% increase between 2026 and 2050.