Polynesia population pyramid 2026

690,028 people in 2026 (projected), a UN subregion of Oceania with 9 countries and areas.

2026 population
690Kmedium projection
Median age
27.9 years
Under age 15
27.5%
Age 65+
9.5%

Polynesia population pyramid

2026 · Share of total by five-year age group and sex

Medium projection

Hover over or tap a bar to see exact values.

2026
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Polynesia age structure

In 2026, children under 15 make up 27.5% of Polynesia’s projected population, compared with 9.5% aged 65 or older. The conventional working-age group, 15–64, accounts for 63.0%.

By 2050, the medium scenario places the population at 735,268—a 7% increase from 2026. The 65+ share is projected to reach 17.5%.

Births, deaths, and migration in Polynesia

The subregion is projected to record 11,789 births and 3,923 deaths in 2026, a natural increase of 7,866, with net migration of −7,749. Deaths are projected to exceed births from 2100. Between 2000 and 2023, cumulative net migration was −210,554.

Polynesia: births, deaths, and net migration per year
Projection → -20K-10K010K20K 1950197520002025205020752100 DeathsBirthsNet migration

Annual values; dashed lines after 2023 are the UN medium projection.

Polynesia population, 1950–2100
Projection → 0200K400K600K800K 1950197520002025205020752100 Peak 2085 754.4K

Mid-year population for every year; the medium scenario reaches 735.3K in 2050.

Demographic contrasts within Polynesia

A regional pyramid is an aggregate, not a description of every country. The profiles within Polynesia range from a median age of 19.8 years in Samoa to 38.6 years in Wallis and Futuna Islands. Those age structures imply different balances of schools, working-age cohorts, and older-age services.

Largest population

French Polynesia has 283,076 people in the 2026 medium projection.

Youngest median age

Samoa has a median age of 19.8 years and 37.5% under 15.

Fastest 2026 growth

Tokelau has projected annual growth of +2.6%.

Countries and areas in Polynesia

RankCountry or area2026 populationMedian ageUnder 1565+
1French Polynesia283,07636.717.8%12.6%
2Samoa220,52819.837.5%6.2%
3Tonga103,29121.034.4%7.0%
4American Samoa45,31829.125.7%9.1%
5Cook Islands12,82638.122.5%15.6%
6Wallis and Futuna Islands11,11338.618.3%15.8%
7Tuvalu9,36224.132.9%7.5%
8Tokelau2,69127.625.5%8.7%
9Niue1,82235.121.6%17.2%

Source and interpretation

Regional age groups and totals come directly from the UN WPP 2024 medium series. Country groupings follow the UN M49 regions and subregions used in the source; territories and statistical areas may appear separately. Projection results depend on future fertility, mortality, and migration assumptions.

Questions about Polynesia

What is the population of Polynesia in 2026?

The UN WPP 2024 medium scenario projects Polynesia's 2026 population at 690,028.

Which is the most populous country or area in Polynesia?

French Polynesia is the largest profile in this regional directory, with a projected 2026 population of 283,076.

Is Polynesia's population projected to grow by 2050?

The medium scenario shows a 6.6% increase between 2026 and 2050.