Countries Where Deaths Exceed Births in 2026

2026 medium projection

In these countries and areas more people die than are born each year. Whether the total population still grows then depends on migration.

Countries and areas
57
Highest-ranked
Vatican City20.3
Rank 9
Bulgaria6.4
End of table
Sweden0.1
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Complete countries where deaths exceed births in 2026 ranking

Select any country to inspect its full age-by-sex structure and projections.

Download CSV
Countries Where Deaths Exceed Births in 2026
RankCountry or areaRegionNatural decrease per 1,000Deaths minus births
1Vatican CityEurope20.311
2Saint HelenaAfrica10.252
3MonacoEurope9.1345
3Saint Pierre and MiquelonNorthern America9.150
5LatviaEurope7.513,917
6UkraineEurope7.2285,208
7JapanAsia6.7817,272
8LithuaniaEurope6.518,247
9BelarusEurope6.457,762
9BulgariaEurope6.442,889
11CroatiaEurope6.022,822
11Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope6.018,663
13GreeceEurope5.857,576
14SerbiaEurope5.738,148
15MontserratLatin America and the Caribbean5.223
16ItalyEurope5.0289,782
16Puerto RicoLatin America and the Caribbean5.016,102
18EstoniaEurope4.86,346
19HungaryEurope4.745,357
20United States Virgin IslandsLatin America and the Caribbean4.6382
21RussiaEurope4.5655,044
22GermanyEurope4.3352,381
23RomaniaEurope4.279,733
24MoldovaEurope4.112,182
25TaiwanAsia3.886,277
26PolandEurope3.6135,961
27CzechiaEurope3.334,479
28PortugalEurope3.233,713
29FinlandEurope3.117,358
30San MarinoEurope2.996
31CuraçaoLatin America and the Caribbean2.8526
31Isle of ManEurope2.8237
31JerseyEurope2.8293
31Hong KongAsia2.821,039
31SpainEurope2.8133,070
36South KoreaAsia2.7135,799
37SloveniaEurope2.55,409
38North MacedoniaEurope2.44,287
39AustriaEurope2.119,225
39CubaLatin America and the Caribbean2.123,455
41ChinaAsia2.02,856,811
42DominicaLatin America and the Caribbean1.7115
42PalauOceania1.731
42SlovakiaEurope1.79,077
45BermudaNorthern America1.5102
45GuernseyEurope1.596
47ThailandAsia1.495,794
48MartiniqueLatin America and the Caribbean1.3442
48Saint BarthélemyLatin America and the Caribbean1.315
50BelgiumEurope1.215,044
51GeorgiaAsia0.93,618
51MontenegroEurope0.9579
53ArubaLatin America and the Caribbean0.783
54MauritiusAfrica0.5679
55UruguayLatin America and the Caribbean0.3858
56MaltaEurope0.2115
57SwedenEurope0.11,351

What this ranking measures—and what it does not

Definition

Natural change is births minus deaths. This table lists every country or area where it is negative in the reference year, ranked by the crude death rate minus the crude birth rate.

Why it matters

Natural decrease is the signature of a constrictive pyramid: small young cohorts and large older ones. Once it begins it usually persists for decades, because the cohorts that would become parents are already small.

Read with care

Natural decrease is not the same as population decline: net immigration can more than offset it. Crude rates also depend on age structure, not only on fertility and health.

What stands out in this comparison

Vatican City leads with 20.3, while Bulgaria is at rank 9 with 6.4. At the other end of the complete table, Sweden has 0.1.

Those positions describe this particular indicator, definition, and reference period. They do not imply that every country near the top has the same population pyramid or demographic path. Open the profiles to compare the underlying cohorts.

First five

  1. Vatican City — rank 1, 20.3; deaths minus births 11.
  2. Saint Helena — rank 2, 10.2; deaths minus births 52.
  3. Monaco — rank 3, 9.1; deaths minus births 345.
  4. Saint Pierre and Miquelon — rank 3, 9.1; deaths minus births 50.
  5. Latvia — rank 5, 7.5; deaths minus births 13,917.

Other end of the table

  1. Sweden — rank 57, 0.1; deaths minus births 1,351.
  2. Malta — rank 56, 0.2; deaths minus births 115.
  3. Uruguay — rank 55, 0.3; deaths minus births 858.
  4. Mauritius — rank 54, 0.5; deaths minus births 679.
  5. Aruba — rank 53, 0.7; deaths minus births 83.

Questions about this ranking

Which country or area ranks first for natural decrease per 1,000?

Vatican City ranks first in this comparison with 20.3. The table uses 2026 medium projection from UN World Population Prospects 2024.

Which values are estimates and which are projections?

In World Population Prospects 2024, historical estimates run through 2023 and values from 2024 onward are projections. The peak-year table labels historical and projected results separately.

Why might another source show a different rank?

Sources can use different reference dates, revisions, country definitions, estimation methods, or projection scenarios. Close ranks can also change after revisions.