Population by Country in 2100

2100 medium projection

Compare the long-range population of every country and area in 2100 while keeping the much greater uncertainty of a 74-year projection visible.

Countries and areas
237
Highest-ranked
India1,505,251,761
Rank 10
Bangladesh208,596,516
End of table
Vatican City1,361
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Complete population by country in 2100 ranking

Select any country to inspect its full age-by-sex structure and projections.

Download CSV
Population by Country in 2100
RankCountry or areaRegion2100 populationChange from 2026
1IndiaAsia1,505,251,761+1.9%
2ChinaAsia633,368,113-55.2%
3PakistanAsia511,000,618+97.1%
4NigeriaAfrica476,747,781+96.7%
5Democratic Republic of the CongoAfrica430,709,445+269.9%
6United StatesNorthern America421,278,889+20.7%
7EthiopiaAfrica367,289,596+164.4%
8IndonesiaAsia295,511,061+2.6%
9TanzaniaAfrica262,834,721+262.2%
10BangladeshAsia208,596,516+17.3%
11EgyptAfrica201,895,184+68.1%
12BrazilLatin America and the Caribbean163,364,064-23.5%
13AngolaAfrica150,045,574+273.1%
14SudanAfrica136,890,755+156.9%
15MexicoLatin America and the Caribbean130,248,836-2.1%
16AfghanistanAsia130,216,739+189.1%
17RussiaEurope126,386,515-11.9%
18UgandaAfrica120,835,192+129.0%
19PhilippinesAsia114,221,909-3.0%
20YemenAsia110,035,634+156.1%
21MozambiqueAfrica104,346,534+184.8%
22KenyaAfrica104,195,500+77.7%
23Ivory CoastAfrica104,042,819+210.6%
24IraqAsia100,649,056+109.7%
25South AfricaAfrica94,314,448+44.1%
26VietnamAsia91,705,108-10.2%
27NigerAfrica90,819,274+215.2%
28CameroonAfrica88,875,688+190.1%
29MadagascarAfrica85,341,148+154.6%
30IranAsia80,045,291-14.1%
31MaliAfrica79,354,048+206.0%
32JapanAsia76,845,989-37.2%
33UzbekistanAsia74,350,006+97.1%
34United KingdomEurope74,305,411+6.3%
35Saudi ArabiaAsia71,006,690+101.9%
36GermanyEurope70,899,863-15.2%
37ChadAfrica69,546,607+222.6%
38FranceEurope68,484,558+2.6%
39GhanaAfrica67,547,746+89.2%
40SomaliaAfrica67,364,024+231.7%
41TurkeyAsia65,338,458-25.7%
42AlgeriaAfrica64,487,527+34.3%
43ZambiaAfrica64,473,916+186.3%
44MalawiAfrica59,141,258+159.6%
45CanadaNorthern America53,612,234+32.5%
46Burkina FasoAfrica49,854,228+102.6%
47MyanmarAsia49,658,882-10.0%
48ColombiaLatin America and the Caribbean47,080,764-12.7%
49SenegalAfrica47,014,186+142.8%
50ThailandAsia45,555,065-36.3%
51MalaysiaAsia44,026,122+21.0%
52SyriaAsia43,686,647+65.0%
53AustraliaOceania43,143,685+58.5%
54BeninAfrica39,587,568+161.0%
55ArgentinaLatin America and the Caribbean38,255,990-16.8%
56PeruLatin America and the Caribbean38,163,318+9.3%
57MoroccoAfrica37,884,370-2.3%
58BurundiAfrica37,873,961+157.1%
59ZimbabweAfrica37,166,572+115.2%
60ItalyEurope35,376,821-40.0%
61KazakhstanAsia33,672,181+59.7%
62SpainEurope33,127,478-30.8%
63RwandaAfrica32,779,346+120.1%
64GuineaAfrica32,007,047+107.3%
65NepalAsia31,831,433+7.4%
66VenezuelaLatin America and the Caribbean28,280,553-1.2%
67TogoAfrica26,300,754+164.8%
68United Arab EmiratesAsia26,134,299+125.8%
69GuatemalaLatin America and the Caribbean25,912,091+36.6%
70South SudanAfrica23,840,772+91.7%
71CambodiaAsia22,738,858+26.0%
72South KoreaAsia21,848,791-57.7%
73JordanAsia21,322,926+84.0%
74Sri LankaAsia21,249,406-9.0%
75TajikistanAsia20,201,583+84.0%
76Republic of the CongoAfrica20,025,644+201.7%
77IsraelAsia19,747,040+104.7%
78North KoreaAsia19,512,149-26.7%
79PolandEurope19,329,839-48.9%
80EcuadorLatin America and the Caribbean19,092,159+3.5%
81Central African RepublicAfrica18,779,149+229.5%
82Papua New GuineaOceania18,640,541+70.3%
83BoliviaLatin America and the Caribbean17,760,564+39.3%
84NetherlandsEurope17,507,518-5.1%
85MauritaniaAfrica17,118,469+213.4%
86HondurasLatin America and the Caribbean17,029,977+52.3%
87Sierra LeoneAfrica15,934,256+77.1%
88UkraineEurope15,197,403-61.6%
89HaitiLatin America and the Caribbean15,151,093+25.9%
90ChileLatin America and the Caribbean13,430,616-32.7%
91LiberiaAfrica12,665,394+116.4%
92OmanAsia12,094,996+113.3%
93KyrgyzstanAsia11,729,827+58.5%
94Dominican RepublicLatin America and the Caribbean11,674,910+0.6%
95State of PalestineAsia11,482,186+101.7%
96SwedenEurope11,366,896+6.2%
97BelgiumEurope11,060,848-6.1%
98RomaniaEurope10,768,185-42.7%
99TunisiaAfrica10,652,235-14.2%
100AzerbaijanAsia10,021,320-4.1%
101TaiwanAsia10,016,994-56.5%
102TurkmenistanAsia9,946,598+28.6%
103LibyaAfrica9,783,568+29.8%
104KuwaitAsia9,602,014+88.2%
105LaosAsia9,256,278+16.1%
106SwitzerlandEurope9,126,132+1.3%
107ParaguayLatin America and the Caribbean9,047,989+27.5%
108PortugalEurope8,753,987-15.8%
109NicaraguaLatin America and the Caribbean8,611,722+21.3%
110EritreaAfrica8,444,382+129.3%
111CzechiaEurope8,228,076-21.8%
112HungaryEurope7,460,742-22.2%
113AustriaEurope7,399,328-18.8%
114QatarAsia7,272,256+129.2%
115LebanonAsia7,192,592+22.0%
116GabonAfrica6,903,322+160.8%
117GreeceEurope6,275,576-36.6%
118PanamaLatin America and the Caribbean5,904,927+27.7%
119NamibiaAfrica5,897,944+87.0%
120DenmarkEurope5,863,216-2.7%
121New ZealandOceania5,812,294+9.9%
122GambiaAfrica5,703,042+97.7%
123CubaLatin America and the Caribbean5,577,282-48.8%
124MongoliaAsia5,519,345+55.2%
125NorwayEurope5,413,618-4.2%
126IrelandEurope5,286,120-1.3%
127El SalvadorLatin America and the Caribbean5,073,224-20.6%
128Equatorial GuineaAfrica5,003,223+152.1%
129Guinea-BissauAfrica4,665,484+103.0%
130FinlandEurope4,601,058-18.2%
131BelarusEurope4,350,962-51.3%
132SingaporeAsia4,163,012-29.5%
133BotswanaAfrica3,836,825+47.4%
134Costa RicaLatin America and the Caribbean3,776,474-27.0%
135SerbiaEurope3,701,499-44.3%
136BulgariaEurope3,531,198-47.0%
137SlovakiaEurope3,427,216-37.1%
138LesothoAfrica3,259,299+36.4%
139BahrainAsia3,090,323+84.4%
140GeorgiaAsia2,969,403-22.0%
141UruguayLatin America and the Caribbean2,245,886-33.6%
142CroatiaEurope2,141,439-44.0%
143Hong KongAsia2,080,290-71.8%
144Timor-LesteAsia1,972,924+37.3%
145ComorosAfrica1,911,034+112.6%
146Solomon IslandsOceania1,849,209+115.5%
147DjiboutiAfrica1,841,534+53.5%
148ArmeniaAsia1,692,198-42.3%
149SloveniaEurope1,632,031-22.8%
150MoldovaEurope1,487,721-49.8%
151MayotteAfrica1,375,551+295.8%
152Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope1,366,461-56.1%
153EswatiniAfrica1,340,879+5.6%
154CyprusAsia1,275,353-7.7%
155LithuaniaEurope1,208,675-56.8%
156AlbaniaEurope1,184,997-56.9%
157KosovoEurope1,094,726-34.3%
158JamaicaLatin America and the Caribbean1,066,774-62.4%
159Puerto RicoLatin America and the Caribbean995,626-69.1%
160LatviaEurope925,371-49.6%
161Trinidad and TobagoLatin America and the Caribbean898,355-40.6%
162GuyanaLatin America and the Caribbean888,952+5.7%
163FijiOceania879,377-6.2%
164VanuatuOceania875,479+155.6%
165North MacedoniaEurope862,997-52.2%
166RéunionAfrica852,214-3.8%
167Western SaharaAfrica831,294+36.1%
168EstoniaEurope825,503-38.0%
169French GuianaLatin America and the Caribbean775,238+143.1%
170LuxembourgEurope747,990+8.8%
171SurinameLatin America and the Caribbean709,006+9.9%
172BhutanAsia690,432-13.9%
173MauritiusAfrica581,716-54.0%
174Sao Tome and PrincipeAfrica534,014+118.0%
175MaldivesAsia474,919-10.6%
176BruneiAsia464,806-1.1%
177BelizeLatin America and the Caribbean447,373+4.4%
178Cabo VerdeAfrica416,940-21.3%
179BahamasLatin America and the Caribbean384,955-4.9%
180SamoaOceania383,557+73.9%
181IcelandEurope362,582-9.9%
182MaltaEurope359,932-34.4%
183New CaledoniaOceania337,221+13.2%
184MacaoAsia331,168-54.2%
185MontenegroEurope326,015-47.9%
186GuadeloupeLatin America and the Caribbean244,457-34.4%
187KiribatiOceania222,645+60.8%
188MartiniqueLatin America and the Caribbean209,808-37.9%
189GuamOceania205,502+20.8%
190BarbadosLatin America and the Caribbean194,698-31.1%
191French PolynesiaOceania186,863-34.0%
192MicronesiaOceania128,142+12.2%
193CuraçaoLatin America and the Caribbean120,454-35.0%
194Cayman IslandsLatin America and the Caribbean118,031+52.9%
195TongaOceania117,871+14.1%
196SeychellesAfrica115,964-14.1%
197Saint LuciaLatin America and the Caribbean108,207-40.0%
198JerseyEurope99,810-4.1%
199ArubaLatin America and the Caribbean75,170-30.5%
200GrenadaLatin America and the Caribbean73,887-37.0%
201Antigua and BarbudaLatin America and the Caribbean67,975-28.2%
202Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America and the Caribbean64,218-35.3%
203Faroe IslandsEurope63,251+11.9%
204United States Virgin IslandsLatin America and the Caribbean61,961-25.7%
205Isle of ManEurope58,065-30.9%
206GuernseyEurope52,910-18.1%
207GibraltarEurope49,261+20.5%
208DominicaLatin America and the Caribbean49,110-25.0%
209MonacoEurope47,489+24.7%
210AndorraEurope47,222-43.6%
211LiechtensteinEurope43,598+8.0%
212Sint Maarten (Dutch part)Latin America and the Caribbean42,278-4.9%
213Northern Mariana IslandsOceania41,611-3.0%
214Turks and Caicos IslandsLatin America and the Caribbean38,672-18.0%
215GreenlandNorthern America37,230-33.1%
216BermudaNorthern America35,667-44.7%
217American SamoaOceania32,294-28.7%
218San MarinoEurope31,165-7.3%
219Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America and the Caribbean30,239-35.7%
220British Virgin IslandsLatin America and the Caribbean27,890-30.2%
221Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and SabaLatin America and the Caribbean27,860-12.7%
222Marshall IslandsOceania23,805-32.1%
223NauruOceania20,663+70.8%
224Saint Martin (French part)Latin America and the Caribbean20,004-16.3%
225TuvaluOceania12,269+31.1%
226PalauOceania11,126-36.8%
227AnguillaLatin America and the Caribbean9,309-37.2%
228Saint BarthélemyLatin America and the Caribbean9,238-20.0%
229Cook IslandsOceania7,904-38.4%
230Wallis and Futuna IslandsOceania6,878-38.1%
231TokelauOceania4,370+62.4%
232MontserratLatin America and the Caribbean2,783-35.7%
233Saint HelenaAfrica2,635-48.8%
234NiueOceania2,394+31.4%
235Falkland Islands (Malvinas)Latin America and the Caribbean2,252-35.0%
236Saint Pierre and MiquelonNorthern America2,013-63.5%
237Vatican CityEurope1,361+169.0%

What this ranking measures—and what it does not

Definition

The table ranks projected resident populations on 1 July 2100 under the WPP 2024 medium scenario. It is the midpoint of one modelled trajectory, not a promise that fertility, mortality, and migration follow exactly that path.

Why it matters

The table reveals how long-run demographic weight could shift if the scenario’s assumptions broadly hold. Much of the 2100 population is not yet born, making assumptions about future fertility especially consequential.

Read with care

Do not read close ranks or exact totals as precise forecasts. Use 2100 to compare scenarios and structural direction; nearer dates are more appropriate for operational planning.

What stands out in this comparison

India leads with 1,505,251,761, while Bangladesh is at rank 10 with 208,596,516. At the other end of the complete table, Vatican City has 1,361.

Those positions describe this particular indicator, definition, and reference period. They do not imply that every country near the top has the same population pyramid or demographic path. Open the profiles to compare the underlying cohorts.

First five

  1. India — rank 1, 1,505,251,761; change from 2026 +1.9%.
  2. China — rank 2, 633,368,113; change from 2026 -55.2%.
  3. Pakistan — rank 3, 511,000,618; change from 2026 +97.1%.
  4. Nigeria — rank 4, 476,747,781; change from 2026 +96.7%.
  5. Democratic Republic of the Congo — rank 5, 430,709,445; change from 2026 +269.9%.

Other end of the table

  1. Vatican City — rank 237, 1,361; change from 2026 +169.0%.
  2. Saint Pierre and Miquelon — rank 236, 2,013; change from 2026 -63.5%.
  3. Falkland Islands (Malvinas) — rank 235, 2,252; change from 2026 -35.0%.
  4. Niue — rank 234, 2,394; change from 2026 +31.4%.
  5. Saint Helena — rank 233, 2,635; change from 2026 -48.8%.

Questions about this ranking

Which country or area ranks first for 2100 population?

India ranks first in this comparison with 1,505,251,761. The table uses 2100 medium projection from UN World Population Prospects 2024.

Which values are estimates and which are projections?

In World Population Prospects 2024, historical estimates run through 2023 and values from 2024 onward are projections. The peak-year table labels historical and projected results separately.

Why might another source show a different rank?

Sources can use different reference dates, revisions, country definitions, estimation methods, or projection scenarios. Close ranks can also change after revisions.