Population by Country in 2050

2050 medium projection

See where people are projected to live in 2050 and how each total differs from 2026 under one consistent UN scenario.

Countries and areas
237
Highest-ranked
India1,679,589,259
Rank 10
Bangladesh214,709,097
End of table
Vatican City714
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Complete population by country in 2050 ranking

Select any country to inspect its full age-by-sex structure and projections.

Download CSV
Population by Country in 2050
RankCountry or areaRegion2050 populationChange from 2026
1IndiaAsia1,679,589,259+13.7%
2ChinaAsia1,260,289,093-10.8%
3United StatesNorthern America380,846,910+9.1%
4PakistanAsia371,863,793+43.4%
5NigeriaAfrica359,185,556+48.2%
6IndonesiaAsia320,712,949+11.4%
7EthiopiaAfrica225,021,874+62.0%
8Democratic Republic of the CongoAfrica218,246,072+87.4%
9BrazilLatin America and the Caribbean217,489,300+1.8%
10BangladeshAsia214,709,097+20.7%
11EgyptAfrica161,630,192+34.6%
12MexicoLatin America and the Caribbean148,946,274+12.0%
13RussiaEurope136,132,775-5.1%
14PhilippinesAsia134,373,439+14.1%
15TanzaniaAfrica129,621,102+78.6%
16VietnamAsia110,008,908+7.7%
17JapanAsia105,123,167-14.1%
18IranAsia101,861,993+9.3%
19TurkeyAsia91,258,061+3.8%
20UgandaAfrica85,431,202+61.9%
21SudanAfrica85,206,383+59.9%
22KenyaAfrica83,593,239+42.6%
23South AfricaAfrica79,177,328+21.0%
24GermanyEurope78,294,613-6.4%
25AfghanistanAsia76,885,134+70.7%
26United KingdomEurope75,504,681+8.0%
27AngolaAfrica74,295,394+84.7%
28IraqAsia71,928,750+49.8%
29YemenAsia70,976,403+65.2%
30FranceEurope68,219,675+2.2%
31ThailandAsia66,382,735-7.2%
32MozambiqueAfrica63,530,952+73.4%
33AlgeriaAfrica59,565,554+24.0%
34ColombiaLatin America and the Caribbean59,385,356+10.1%
35MyanmarAsia58,623,232+6.2%
36Ivory CoastAfrica55,746,985+66.4%
37MadagascarAfrica53,185,475+58.7%
38NigerAfrica52,513,876+82.2%
39UzbekistanAsia52,210,755+38.4%
40ItalyEurope51,891,098-11.9%
41CameroonAfrica51,096,317+66.8%
42GhanaAfrica50,553,047+41.6%
43ArgentinaLatin America and the Caribbean48,308,944+5.0%
44Saudi ArabiaAsia47,693,910+35.6%
45MaliAfrica46,154,079+78.0%
46CanadaNorthern America45,621,882+12.7%
47South KoreaAsia45,143,134-12.5%
48SpainEurope44,928,558-6.1%
49MalaysiaAsia44,289,772+21.7%
50MoroccoAfrica43,440,431+12.1%
51PeruLatin America and the Caribbean40,583,876+16.2%
52ChadAfrica38,857,686+80.2%
53ZambiaAfrica38,083,385+69.1%
54SyriaAsia37,793,372+42.8%
55MalawiAfrica37,361,683+64.0%
56Burkina FasoAfrica37,304,383+51.6%
57SomaliaAfrica37,206,512+83.2%
58NepalAsia34,642,027+16.9%
59PolandEurope32,814,096-13.3%
60AustraliaOceania32,506,969+19.4%
61UkraineEurope31,990,132-19.1%
62VenezuelaLatin America and the Caribbean31,094,883+8.6%
63SenegalAfrica30,364,954+56.8%
64KazakhstanAsia26,544,265+25.9%
65ZimbabweAfrica25,866,385+49.7%
66North KoreaAsia25,787,127-3.2%
67Sri LankaAsia24,813,690+6.3%
68GuatemalaLatin America and the Caribbean24,670,857+30.1%
69BeninAfrica24,433,809+61.1%
70BurundiAfrica24,131,720+63.8%
71GuineaAfrica23,404,584+51.6%
72RwandaAfrica22,707,910+52.5%
73CambodiaAsia21,931,455+21.5%
74EcuadorLatin America and the Caribbean21,337,237+15.7%
75ChileLatin America and the Caribbean20,320,306+1.9%
76TaiwanAsia19,434,600-15.5%
77NetherlandsEurope18,958,475+2.8%
78South SudanAfrica18,341,974+47.5%
79JordanAsia16,367,354+41.2%
80BoliviaLatin America and the Caribbean16,110,162+26.4%
81RomaniaEurope16,027,266-14.8%
82TogoAfrica15,584,778+56.9%
83TajikistanAsia15,574,642+41.9%
84United Arab EmiratesAsia15,367,392+32.8%
85Papua New GuineaOceania14,906,590+36.2%
86HondurasLatin America and the Caribbean14,846,778+32.7%
87HaitiLatin America and the Caribbean14,710,862+22.2%
88TunisiaAfrica13,145,141+5.9%
89IsraelAsia13,092,722+35.7%
90Dominican RepublicLatin America and the Caribbean12,996,293+11.9%
91Sierra LeoneAfrica12,948,325+43.9%
92BelgiumEurope11,870,906+0.8%
93SwedenEurope11,309,630+5.7%
94AzerbaijanAsia11,224,923+7.4%
95Republic of the CongoAfrica11,006,472+65.8%
96Central African RepublicAfrica10,616,752+86.3%
97CzechiaEurope9,825,544-6.7%
98PortugalEurope9,770,270-6.0%
99LaosAsia9,757,286+22.4%
100KyrgyzstanAsia9,642,952+30.3%
101TurkmenistanAsia9,639,708+24.6%
102MauritaniaAfrica9,415,598+72.4%
103CubaLatin America and the Caribbean9,382,000-13.9%
104SwitzerlandEurope9,342,586+3.7%
105LibyaAfrica9,260,606+22.8%
106LiberiaAfrica8,910,530+52.2%
107GreeceEurope8,812,070-11.0%
108NicaraguaLatin America and the Caribbean8,756,430+23.4%
109HungaryEurope8,725,347-9.0%
110AustriaEurope8,724,332-4.2%
111ParaguayLatin America and the Caribbean8,640,464+21.8%
112State of PalestineAsia8,451,891+48.5%
113OmanAsia7,827,002+38.0%
114BelarusEurope7,453,546-16.6%
115LebanonAsia6,999,260+18.7%
116El SalvadorLatin America and the Caribbean6,663,346+4.3%
117KuwaitAsia6,367,756+24.8%
118DenmarkEurope6,124,838+1.7%
119Hong KongAsia6,090,619-17.5%
120SingaporeAsia6,081,692+3.0%
121IrelandEurope5,970,042+11.4%
122NorwayEurope5,899,829+4.4%
123New ZealandOceania5,755,288+8.8%
124EritreaAfrica5,696,062+54.7%
125PanamaLatin America and the Caribbean5,630,680+21.7%
126SerbiaEurope5,532,870-16.7%
127BulgariaEurope5,402,217-19.0%
128Costa RicaLatin America and the Caribbean5,354,150+3.5%
129FinlandEurope5,351,645-4.8%
130SlovakiaEurope4,936,488-9.4%
131NamibiaAfrica4,512,300+43.1%
132MongoliaAsia4,501,493+26.6%
133GambiaAfrica4,301,895+49.2%
134QatarAsia4,164,460+31.2%
135GabonAfrica4,084,533+54.3%
136GeorgiaAsia3,664,014-3.7%
137Guinea-BissauAfrica3,438,608+49.6%
138BotswanaAfrica3,437,430+32.0%
139UruguayLatin America and the Caribbean3,254,354-3.8%
140CroatiaEurope3,234,160-15.4%
141Equatorial GuineaAfrica3,143,728+58.4%
142LesothoAfrica2,993,076+25.3%
143Puerto RicoLatin America and the Caribbean2,503,994-22.3%
144ArmeniaAsia2,495,207-14.9%
145Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope2,455,167-21.2%
146JamaicaLatin America and the Caribbean2,454,940-13.4%
147MoldovaEurope2,351,809-20.6%
148LithuaniaEurope2,258,774-19.3%
149AlbaniaEurope2,240,166-18.6%
150BahrainAsia2,139,464+27.7%
151SloveniaEurope1,981,553-6.3%
152Timor-LesteAsia1,889,249+31.5%
153KosovoEurope1,643,619-1.4%
154DjiboutiAfrica1,530,540+27.6%
155LatviaEurope1,513,810-17.5%
156North MacedoniaEurope1,512,688-16.2%
157CyprusAsia1,508,482+9.1%
158EswatiniAfrica1,505,331+18.5%
159Trinidad and TobagoLatin America and the Caribbean1,399,800-7.5%
160Solomon IslandsOceania1,309,110+52.5%
161ComorosAfrica1,307,558+45.4%
162EstoniaEurope1,174,267-11.8%
163MauritiusAfrica1,107,197-12.5%
164FijiOceania1,000,261+6.7%
165RéunionAfrica941,413+6.2%
166GuyanaLatin America and the Caribbean940,608+11.9%
167BhutanAsia882,340+10.0%
168LuxembourgEurope791,464+15.1%
169Western SaharaAfrica777,316+27.3%
170SurinameLatin America and the Caribbean733,904+13.7%
171MacaoAsia668,860-7.5%
172MayotteAfrica645,426+85.7%
173MaldivesAsia589,962+11.0%
174Cabo VerdeAfrica566,134+6.9%
175MaltaEurope535,722-2.4%
176VanuatuOceania534,388+56.0%
177MontenegroEurope533,295-14.8%
178BruneiAsia519,551+10.6%
179BelizeLatin America and the Caribbean516,627+20.5%
180French GuianaLatin America and the Caribbean471,916+48.0%
181IcelandEurope432,993+7.6%
182BahamasLatin America and the Caribbean424,265+4.9%
183Sao Tome and PrincipeAfrica365,115+49.0%
184New CaledoniaOceania340,580+14.3%
185GuadeloupeLatin America and the Caribbean326,318-12.4%
186French PolynesiaOceania284,750+0.6%
187MartiniqueLatin America and the Caribbean282,070-16.5%
188SamoaOceania272,726+23.7%
189BarbadosLatin America and the Caribbean264,216-6.5%
190GuamOceania191,458+12.5%
191KiribatiOceania182,621+31.9%
192CuraçaoLatin America and the Caribbean173,498-6.4%
193Saint LuciaLatin America and the Caribbean172,080-4.7%
194SeychellesAfrica141,746+5.0%
195MicronesiaOceania126,408+10.7%
196GrenadaLatin America and the Caribbean113,244-3.5%
197TongaOceania105,195+1.8%
198JerseyEurope104,766+0.6%
199Cayman IslandsLatin America and the Caribbean103,958+34.7%
200ArubaLatin America and the Caribbean100,002-7.5%
201Antigua and BarbudaLatin America and the Caribbean95,055+0.5%
202Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America and the Caribbean88,942-10.4%
203AndorraEurope82,195-1.9%
204Isle of ManEurope77,970-7.2%
205United States Virgin IslandsLatin America and the Caribbean71,226-14.6%
206DominicaLatin America and the Caribbean63,192-3.5%
207Faroe IslandsEurope63,036+11.5%
208GuernseyEurope62,800-2.8%
209BermudaNorthern America56,937-11.7%
210Sint Maarten (Dutch part)Latin America and the Caribbean51,016+14.8%
211Turks and Caicos IslandsLatin America and the Caribbean50,988+8.1%
212GreenlandNorthern America49,898-10.3%
213GibraltarEurope49,798+21.9%
214Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America and the Caribbean44,249-5.8%
215LiechtensteinEurope43,013+6.6%
216Northern Mariana IslandsOceania42,764-0.3%
217British Virgin IslandsLatin America and the Caribbean40,340+1.0%
218American SamoaOceania37,545-17.2%
219MonacoEurope36,757-3.5%
220Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and SabaLatin America and the Caribbean34,742+8.9%
221San MarinoEurope33,696+0.3%
222Marshall IslandsOceania25,195-28.2%
223Saint Martin (French part)Latin America and the Caribbean18,795-21.4%
224NauruOceania15,758+30.2%
225PalauOceania15,518-11.9%
226AnguillaLatin America and the Caribbean14,552-1.8%
227Saint BarthélemyLatin America and the Caribbean12,789+10.7%
228Wallis and Futuna IslandsOceania10,148-8.7%
229TuvaluOceania9,780+4.5%
230Cook IslandsOceania9,337-27.2%
231Saint Pierre and MiquelonNorthern America4,258-22.8%
232Saint HelenaAfrica3,968-22.9%
233TokelauOceania3,821+42.0%
234MontserratLatin America and the Caribbean3,692-14.7%
235Falkland Islands (Malvinas)Latin America and the Caribbean3,176-8.3%
236NiueOceania1,966+7.9%
237Vatican CityEurope714+41.1%

What this ranking measures—and what it does not

Definition

The table ranks projected resident populations on 1 July 2050 under the UN World Population Prospects 2024 medium scenario. Percentage change compares that projection with the corresponding 2026 projection.

Why it matters

A 2050 total reflects the combined effects of today’s age structure and future assumptions about fertility, mortality, and international migration. It is useful for comparing scale, not for claiming a certain outcome.

Read with care

These are conditional projections, not census counts. Uncertainty generally grows with the projection horizon, and unexpected migration, conflict, epidemics, or fertility changes can alter country paths.

What stands out in this comparison

India leads with 1,679,589,259, while Bangladesh is at rank 10 with 214,709,097. At the other end of the complete table, Vatican City has 714.

Those positions describe this particular indicator, definition, and reference period. They do not imply that every country near the top has the same population pyramid or demographic path. Open the profiles to compare the underlying cohorts.

First five

  1. India — rank 1, 1,679,589,259; change from 2026 +13.7%.
  2. China — rank 2, 1,260,289,093; change from 2026 -10.8%.
  3. United States — rank 3, 380,846,910; change from 2026 +9.1%.
  4. Pakistan — rank 4, 371,863,793; change from 2026 +43.4%.
  5. Nigeria — rank 5, 359,185,556; change from 2026 +48.2%.

Other end of the table

  1. Vatican City — rank 237, 714; change from 2026 +41.1%.
  2. Niue — rank 236, 1,966; change from 2026 +7.9%.
  3. Falkland Islands (Malvinas) — rank 235, 3,176; change from 2026 -8.3%.
  4. Montserrat — rank 234, 3,692; change from 2026 -14.7%.
  5. Tokelau — rank 233, 3,821; change from 2026 +42.0%.

Questions about this ranking

Which country or area ranks first for 2050 population?

India ranks first in this comparison with 1,679,589,259. The table uses 2050 medium projection from UN World Population Prospects 2024.

Which values are estimates and which are projections?

In World Population Prospects 2024, historical estimates run through 2023 and values from 2024 onward are projections. The peak-year table labels historical and projected results separately.

Why might another source show a different rank?

Sources can use different reference dates, revisions, country definitions, estimation methods, or projection scenarios. Close ranks can also change after revisions.