Population Peak Year by Country

Annual series, 1950–2100

See which populations have already reached their highest annual total, which are projected to peak later this century, and which are still rising at the UN projection horizon.

Countries and areas
237
Earliest peak
Montserrat1950 or earlier
Rank 9
GeorgiaEstimated 1988
End of table
Vatican CityStill rising in 2100
Estimate or projection?

The UN series provides historical estimates through 2023. Figures from 2024 onward—including 2026—are medium-scenario projections, not counts or predictions guaranteed to occur.

Complete population peak year by country ranking

Select any country to inspect its full age-by-sex structure and projections.

Download CSV
Population Peak Year by Country
RankCountry or areaRegionPeak timingPeak population
1MontserratLatin America and the Caribbean1950 or earlier12,944
2Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 196055,810
3NiueOceaniaEstimated 19665,238
4Cook IslandsOceaniaEstimated 197120,869
5HungaryEuropeEstimated 198010,695,366
5DominicaLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 198073,083
7SerbiaEuropeEstimated 19877,885,358
7Saint HelenaAfricaEstimated 19876,699
9BulgariaEuropeEstimated 19888,985,715
9GeorgiaAsiaEstimated 19885,500,240
11LatviaEuropeEstimated 19892,664,836
12CroatiaEuropeEstimated 19904,835,066
12EstoniaEuropeEstimated 19901,570,303
14RussiaEuropeEstimated 1991149,448,433
14RomaniaEuropeEstimated 199122,947,413
14Bosnia and HerzegovinaEuropeEstimated 19914,458,344
14MoldovaEuropeEstimated 19914,456,608
14LithuaniaEuropeEstimated 19913,701,407
14ArmeniaAsiaEstimated 19913,613,977
14AlbaniaEuropeEstimated 19913,282,602
21UkraineEuropeEstimated 199352,350,126
21BelarusEuropeEstimated 199310,241,320
23Saint Pierre and MiquelonNorthern AmericaEstimated 19956,436
24KosovoEuropeEstimated 19972,197,284
25MartiniqueLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 1999423,889
25GuadeloupeLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 1999420,932
27Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 2000113,545
27United States Virgin IslandsLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 2000108,579
27Northern Mariana IslandsOceaniaEstimated 200068,356
30Puerto RicoLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 20013,813,013
31American SamoaOceaniaEstimated 200257,062
32Wallis and Futuna IslandsOceaniaEstimated 200315,053
33PalauOceaniaEstimated 200419,820
34North MacedoniaEuropeEstimated 20052,089,807
34GreenlandNorthern AmericaEstimated 200556,950
36JapanAsiaEstimated 2009128,192,470
37GreeceEuropeEstimated 201011,124,670
37PortugalEuropeEstimated 201010,578,660
37Marshall IslandsOceaniaEstimated 201052,044
40Isle of ManEuropeEstimated 201184,382
41CubaLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 201211,303,176
42ItalyEuropeEstimated 201460,664,171
42Saint Martin (French part)Latin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 201437,450
44MauritiusAfricaEstimated 20151,292,275
45Falkland Islands (Malvinas)Latin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 20183,521
46TaiwanAsiaEstimated 201923,674,138
46CuraçaoLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 2019189,543
48South KoreaAsiaEstimated 202051,858,482
48Hong KongAsiaEstimated 20207,490,236
48UruguayLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 20203,398,968
48San MarinoEuropeEstimated 202034,769
52ChinaAsiaEstimated 20211,426,437,267
53ThailandAsiaEstimated 202271,735,329
53BermudaNorthern AmericaEstimated 202264,749
55SpainEuropeEstimated 202347,911,580
55PolandEuropeEstimated 202338,762,844
55CzechiaEuropeEstimated 202310,809,716
55AustriaEuropeEstimated 20239,130,429
55SlovakiaEuropeEstimated 20235,518,054
55JamaicaLatin America and the CaribbeanEstimated 20232,839,786
61GermanyEuropeProjected 202484,552,242
61SloveniaEuropeProjected 20242,118,696
61MontenegroEuropeProjected 2024638,479
64FinlandEuropeProjected 20255,623,330
65ArubaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2026108,164
66Trinidad and TobagoLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 20281,514,375
66BarbadosLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2028282,793
68MacaoAsiaProjected 2031727,318
68GrenadaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2031117,472
68GuernseyEuropeProjected 203164,826
71North KoreaAsiaProjected 203226,801,082
71Saint LuciaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2032181,492
73MaltaEuropeProjected 2033557,108
74AndorraEuropeProjected 203586,174
75AnguillaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 203615,089
76Antigua and BarbudaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 203897,182
77British Virgin IslandsLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 203941,208
78SingaporeAsiaProjected 20406,194,782
78French PolynesiaOceaniaProjected 2040289,169
80ChileLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 204120,543,285
80NetherlandsEuropeProjected 204119,066,147
82BrazilLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2042219,319,761
82DenmarkEuropeProjected 20426,135,755
82SeychellesAfricaProjected 2042142,620
85JerseyEuropeProjected 2043105,239
86BelgiumEuropeProjected 204411,901,548
86Costa RicaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 20445,381,722
88Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and SabaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 204534,928
89TurkeyAsiaProjected 204791,427,267
89El SalvadorLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 20476,669,836
89Saint BarthélemyLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 204712,818
92Turks and Caicos IslandsLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 204851,019
93VietnamAsiaProjected 2049110,018,019
93MyanmarAsiaProjected 204958,633,122
93RéunionAfricaProjected 2049941,558
93IcelandEuropeProjected 2049432,998
93Sint Maarten (Dutch part)Latin America and the CaribbeanProjected 204951,016
98ColombiaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 205059,385,356
98ArgentinaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 205048,308,944
98AzerbaijanAsiaProjected 205011,224,923
98NorwayEuropeProjected 20505,899,829
98BahamasLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2050424,265
103Sri LankaAsiaProjected 205124,814,757
103TunisiaAfricaProjected 205113,148,162
103SwitzerlandEuropeProjected 20519,343,512
103Cabo VerdeAfricaProjected 2051566,201
107CyprusAsiaProjected 20521,509,901
107BhutanAsiaProjected 2052883,872
109IranAsiaProjected 2053101,996,363
109IrelandEuropeProjected 20535,977,056
111FijiOceaniaProjected 20541,001,660
112BruneiAsiaProjected 2055521,333
113PhilippinesAsiaProjected 2057135,179,348
113VenezuelaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 205731,213,042
113MaldivesAsiaProjected 2057596,762
116IndonesiaAsiaProjected 2058322,603,672
116MexicoLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2058149,937,283
116MoroccoAfricaProjected 205843,736,171
119IndiaAsiaProjected 20611,701,283,707
119Dominican RepublicLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 206113,153,089
119LuxembourgEuropeProjected 2061800,796
122EcuadorLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 206321,740,231
122EswatiniAfricaProjected 20631,541,076
122BelizeLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2063528,020
125PeruLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 206641,700,245
126NepalAsiaProjected 206735,799,866
126GuyanaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2067960,222
126New CaledoniaOceaniaProjected 2067347,687
129LaosAsiaProjected 206810,166,800
130GibraltarEuropeProjected 207051,282
131BangladeshAsiaProjected 2071226,129,889
131NicaraguaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 20719,236,798
131SurinameLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2071752,896
134United KingdomEuropeProjected 207276,068,383
134MalaysiaAsiaProjected 207246,390,502
136MicronesiaOceaniaProjected 2075133,120
137HaitiLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 207615,723,966
137Timor-LesteAsiaProjected 20762,092,348
139GuatemalaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 207727,154,260
140CambodiaAsiaProjected 207823,387,213
140ParaguayLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 20789,287,138
140New ZealandOceaniaProjected 20785,867,370
143SwedenEuropeProjected 207911,432,678
143TurkmenistanAsiaProjected 207910,281,442
143Faroe IslandsEuropeProjected 207965,060
146LebanonAsiaProjected 20807,458,250
146PanamaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 20806,029,734
148TokelauOceaniaProjected 20814,422
149LesothoAfricaProjected 20833,312,996
150SyriaAsiaProjected 208644,149,497
150BoliviaLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 208617,909,130
150LibyaAfricaProjected 20869,970,720
153BotswanaAfricaProjected 20883,885,442
154Western SaharaAfricaProjected 2089836,624
155AlgeriaAfricaProjected 209065,115,474
155HondurasLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 209017,135,601
155GuamOceaniaProjected 2090206,963
158Sierra LeoneAfricaProjected 209216,009,636
159FranceEuropeProjected 209568,529,647
160Cayman IslandsLatin America and the CaribbeanProjected 2097118,127
161KenyaAfricaProjected 2098104,234,508
162KiribatiOceaniaProjected 2099222,649
163PakistanAsiaStill rising in 2100511,000,618
163NigeriaAfricaStill rising in 2100476,747,781
163Democratic Republic of the CongoAfricaStill rising in 2100430,709,445
163United StatesNorthern AmericaStill rising in 2100421,278,889
163EthiopiaAfricaStill rising in 2100367,289,596
163TanzaniaAfricaStill rising in 2100262,834,721
163EgyptAfricaStill rising in 2100201,895,184
163AngolaAfricaStill rising in 2100150,045,574
163SudanAfricaStill rising in 2100136,890,755
163AfghanistanAsiaStill rising in 2100130,216,739
163UgandaAfricaStill rising in 2100120,835,192
163YemenAsiaStill rising in 2100110,035,634
163MozambiqueAfricaStill rising in 2100104,346,534
163Ivory CoastAfricaStill rising in 2100104,042,819
163IraqAsiaStill rising in 2100100,649,056
163South AfricaAfricaStill rising in 210094,314,448
163NigerAfricaStill rising in 210090,819,274
163CameroonAfricaStill rising in 210088,875,688
163MadagascarAfricaStill rising in 210085,341,148
163MaliAfricaStill rising in 210079,354,048
163UzbekistanAsiaStill rising in 210074,350,006
163Saudi ArabiaAsiaStill rising in 210071,006,690
163ChadAfricaStill rising in 210069,546,607
163GhanaAfricaStill rising in 210067,547,746
163SomaliaAfricaStill rising in 210067,364,024
163ZambiaAfricaStill rising in 210064,473,916
163MalawiAfricaStill rising in 210059,141,258
163CanadaNorthern AmericaStill rising in 210053,612,234
163Burkina FasoAfricaStill rising in 210049,854,228
163SenegalAfricaStill rising in 210047,014,186
163AustraliaOceaniaStill rising in 210043,143,685
163BeninAfricaStill rising in 210039,587,568
163BurundiAfricaStill rising in 210037,873,961
163ZimbabweAfricaStill rising in 210037,166,572
163KazakhstanAsiaStill rising in 210033,672,181
163RwandaAfricaStill rising in 210032,779,346
163GuineaAfricaStill rising in 210032,007,047
163TogoAfricaStill rising in 210026,300,754
163United Arab EmiratesAsiaStill rising in 210026,134,299
163South SudanAfricaStill rising in 210023,840,772
163JordanAsiaStill rising in 210021,322,926
163TajikistanAsiaStill rising in 210020,201,583
163Republic of the CongoAfricaStill rising in 210020,025,644
163IsraelAsiaStill rising in 210019,747,040
163Central African RepublicAfricaStill rising in 210018,779,149
163Papua New GuineaOceaniaStill rising in 210018,640,541
163MauritaniaAfricaStill rising in 210017,118,469
163LiberiaAfricaStill rising in 210012,665,394
163OmanAsiaStill rising in 210012,094,996
163KyrgyzstanAsiaStill rising in 210011,729,827
163State of PalestineAsiaStill rising in 210011,482,186
163KuwaitAsiaStill rising in 21009,602,014
163EritreaAfricaStill rising in 21008,444,382
163QatarAsiaStill rising in 21007,272,256
163GabonAfricaStill rising in 21006,903,322
163NamibiaAfricaStill rising in 21005,897,944
163GambiaAfricaStill rising in 21005,703,042
163MongoliaAsiaStill rising in 21005,519,345
163Equatorial GuineaAfricaStill rising in 21005,003,223
163Guinea-BissauAfricaStill rising in 21004,665,484
163BahrainAsiaStill rising in 21003,090,323
163ComorosAfricaStill rising in 21001,911,034
163Solomon IslandsOceaniaStill rising in 21001,849,209
163DjiboutiAfricaStill rising in 21001,841,534
163MayotteAfricaStill rising in 21001,375,551
163VanuatuOceaniaStill rising in 2100875,479
163French GuianaLatin America and the CaribbeanStill rising in 2100775,238
163Sao Tome and PrincipeAfricaStill rising in 2100534,014
163SamoaOceaniaStill rising in 2100383,557
163TongaOceaniaStill rising in 2100117,871
163MonacoEuropeStill rising in 210047,489
163LiechtensteinEuropeStill rising in 210043,598
163NauruOceaniaStill rising in 210020,663
163TuvaluOceaniaStill rising in 210012,269
163Vatican CityEuropeStill rising in 21001,361

What this ranking measures—and what it does not

Definition

Peak timing uses the highest 1 July population in the annual WPP 2024 series from 1950 through 2100. A maximum at the first year is reported as “1950 or earlier”; a population still rising at the 2100 boundary is not assigned a peak.

Why it matters

Peak timing separates present decline from future stabilization and continued growth. It also shows why a single current growth rate cannot describe a country’s full trajectory.

Read with care

Historical values are estimates and future values are medium-scenario projections. A projected turning point can move substantially after revisions or under different fertility and migration assumptions.

What stands out in this comparison

Montserrat leads with 1950 or earlier, while Georgia is at rank 9 with Estimated 1988. At the other end of the complete table, Vatican City has Still rising in 2100.

Those positions describe this particular indicator, definition, and reference period. They do not imply that every country near the top has the same population pyramid or demographic path. Open the profiles to compare the underlying cohorts.

First five

  1. Montserrat — rank 1, 1950 or earlier; peak population 12,944.
  2. Saint Kitts and Nevis — rank 2, Estimated 1960; peak population 55,810.
  3. Niue — rank 3, Estimated 1966; peak population 5,238.
  4. Cook Islands — rank 4, Estimated 1971; peak population 20,869.
  5. Hungary — rank 5, Estimated 1980; peak population 10,695,366.

Other end of the table

  1. Vatican City — rank 163, Still rising in 2100; peak population 1,361.
  2. Tuvalu — rank 163, Still rising in 2100; peak population 12,269.
  3. Nauru — rank 163, Still rising in 2100; peak population 20,663.
  4. Liechtenstein — rank 163, Still rising in 2100; peak population 43,598.
  5. Monaco — rank 163, Still rising in 2100; peak population 47,489.

Questions about this ranking

Which country or area ranks first for peak timing?

Montserrat ranks first in this comparison with 1950 or earlier. The table uses annual series, 1950–2100 from UN World Population Prospects 2024.

Which values are estimates and which are projections?

In World Population Prospects 2024, historical estimates run through 2023 and values from 2024 onward are projections. The peak-year table labels historical and projected results separately.

Why might another source show a different rank?

Sources can use different reference dates, revisions, country definitions, estimation methods, or projection scenarios. Close ranks can also change after revisions.